Request A Call
Home Analysis

Analysis

Typical Analysis Charts

HorseHage

Typical Nutrient Analysis (dry matter basis)

RyegrassHigh FibreTimothyAlfalfaHay
Energy MJ/kg9 – 11.57 – 108 – 108.5 – 117 – 10
Protein %9 – 127 – 108 – 912 – 156 – 12
MAD Fibre %32 – 3634 – 4035 – 3738 – 4230 – 42
Calcium %0.4 – 0.60.4 – 0.60.4 – 0.60.8 – 1.00.25 – 0.6
Phosphorus g/kg2 – 32 – 32 – 32 – 41.7 – 3
Beta Carotene mg/kg1005050150*
Vitamin E mg/kg10101012*
Vitamin B1 mg/kg2.02.02.02.0*
Vitamin B2 mg/kg3.03.03.04.0*
Vitamin B6 mg/kg6.06.06.07.0*
Niacin mg/kg20202025*
Pantothenic Acid mg/kg15151530*
Folic Acid mg/kg0.60.60.60.8*
Biotin mg/kg0.060.060.060.075*
Dry Matter %5560605585 – 92
Sugar %<5<5<5<5<10
Starch %1 – 21 – 21 – 21 – 21

The figures represent typical samples. Individual analyses must be undertaken on particular samples for complete accuracy.
* After six months storage, most hay samples have negligible levels of vitamins.


Mollichaff Complete Range

Typical Nutrient Analysis

HoofKindConditionCalmerDonkey
Energy MJ/kg9.010.59.87.3 – 8
Protein %5.5-6.510.0-12.07.5-8.55.5-6.5
Crude Fibre %28192527
Oil %7.56.05.73.5
Ash %8.59.58.09.0
Starch %2.78.04.22.5
Sugar %6-88.5-9.57-86.3-7.2
Calcium %1.01.11.01.0
Phosphorus %0.30.40.350.17
Sodium %0.150.300.300.45
Potassium %1.21.41.31.3
Magnesium g/kg3.23.73.33.0
Vitamin A iu/kg11,25012,50010,00010,000
Vitamin D iu/kg1,1501,5001,2001,200
Vitamin E mg/kg100250200200
Biotin mg/kg6.00.6 0.50.5
Vitamin B1 mg/kg15125100100
Vitamin B2 mg/kg1037.53030
Vitamin B6 mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
37.53030
Vitamin B12 mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
0.250.200.20
Folic Acid mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
25 2020
Niacin mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
25 2020
Pantothenic Acid mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
25 2020
Choline Chloride mg/kgBackground 
levels from 
forage
125100100
Copper mg/kg35403035
Zinc mg/kg100150100120
Manganese mg/kg100150100120
Selenium mg/kg0.350.500.360.35
Iron mg/kg1001508080
Cobalt mg/kg0.200.250.200.20
Iodine mg/kg1.000.6250.700.60
Dry Matter %84858484


The Mollichaff Chaff Range

Typical Nutrient Analysis

 OriginalExtraHerbalAppleChaff
Energy MJ/kg7.58.07.57.5
Protein %4.0-6.54.0-6.54.0-6.54.0-6.5
Crude Fibre %24222424
Oil %0.80.80.80.8
Ash %10.512.59.510.5
Starch %0.50.50.50.5
Sugar %16-2116-2115-1917-22
Calcium %1.21.81.01.3
Phosphorus %0.20.20.20.2
Sodium %0.200.460.200.20
Potassium %1.91.91.91.9
Magnesium g/kg2.62.62.42.7
Vitamin A iu/kgNone
Added
7,000None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin D iu/kgNone
Added
1,000None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin E mg/kgNone
Added
200None
Added
None
Added
Biotin mg/kgNone
Added
0.06None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin B1 mg/kgNone
Added
10None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin B2 mg/kgNone
Added
5None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin B6 mg/kgNone
Added
5None
Added
None
Added
Vitamin B12 mg/kgNone
Added
0.005None
Added
None
Added
Folic Acid mg/kgNone
Added
1None
Added
None
Added
Niacin mg/kgNone
Added
5None
Added
None
Added
Pantothenic Acid mg/kgNone
Added
5None
Added
None
Added
Choline Chloride mg/kgNone
Added
60None
Added
None
Added
Copper mg/kgNone
Added
36None
Added
None
Added
Zinc mg/kgNone
Added
100None
Added
None
Added
Manganese mg/kgNone
Added
115None
Added
None
Added
Selenium mg/kgNone
Added
0.25None
Added
None
Added
Iron mg/kgNone
Added
100None
Added
None
Added
Cobalt mg/kgNone
Added
None
Added
None
Added
None
Added
Iodine mg/kgNone
Added
1.00None
Added
None
Added
Dry Matter %76767676
Show ShineVeteranAlfalfaOil
Energy MJ/kg9.59.010.5
Protein %4.0-5.57.8-9.014.0
Crude Fibre %232333
Oil %9.04.59.0
Ash %9.010.07.0
Starch %0.61.52.8
Sugar %12-1510.5-154.6
Calcium %1.21.31.1
Phosphorus %0.20.20.35
Sodium %0.150.250.10
Potassium %1.51.82.2
Magnesium g/kg2.02.52.4
Vitamin A iu/kgNone
Added
5,600Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin D iu/kgNone
Added
575Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin E mg/kgNone
Added
50Back-ground
levels from
forage
Biotin mg/kgNone
Added
3.0Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin B1 mg/kgNone
Added
7.5Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin B2 mg/kgNone
Added
5Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin B6 mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Vitamin B12 mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Folic Acid mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Niacin mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Pantothenic Acid mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Choline Chloride mg/kgNone
Added
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Back-ground
levels from
forage
Copper mg/kgNone
Added
205.0
Zinc mg/kgNone
Added
5015
Manganese mg/kgNone
Added
5030
Selenium mg/kgNone
Added
0.200.05
Iron mg/kgNone
Added
5045
Cobalt mg/kgNone
Added
0.100.10
Iodine mg/kgNone
Added
0.500.10
Dry Matter %788488
Find Your Local Stockist

Find Your Local Stockist

Looking for HorseHage or Mollichaff products near you? Find your local stockist here or request a sample to be sent straight to your door today.

Back to top